Player guide

Drop Rates

In short: exactly what falls, how often, and from what — every rate on this page is read out of the live server rather than written down by hand.

Nothing here is a guess: each number is queried from the running game's own tables or computed with the very formula the server uses, so a retune moves this page with it.

Several different things can fall from ONE kill, and they are rolled separately — the monster's own loot, the rare stream, and a piece of gear are three independent rolls.


1. What the monster itself carries

Silver, and its own potion. Almost every monster in the world drops silver (60-100% of kills, the amount scaling with its level) and a healing or mana potion of the tier that suits its level (4-6%). Nothing about this depends on where you stand — a monster carries what its own kind carries, on any map.

A short list of monsters carries something you actually want. This is all of them:

ItemChanceFromWhere it lives
CalmedToken3%ToughHorn (level 70)Tactic map 6
ChaosToken3%ToughHorn (level 70)Tactic map 2
CleanWater30%WaterLord (level 100)the Snail Islands
CloudDiamond1%SlingerL120 (level 120)Labyrinth floor 4
DesertedToken3%ToughHorn (level 70)Tactic map 3
DisturbedToken3%ToughHorn (level 70)Tactic map 5
DragonBall5%Ganoderma (level 50)Phoenix Castle
DragonBall8%Titan (level 70)Ape Mountain
EarthToken4%SlingerL110 (level 110)Labyrinth floor 2
Emerald3%HillMonster (level 72)Desert City, the deep desert, the Blade Road, the Fairy Plain
Emerald8%HillMonsterL73 (level 73)Desert City, the Blade Road
ExpPotion100%Ganoderma (level 50), Titan (level 70)Phoenix Castle, Ape Mountain
Meteor50%Ganoderma (level 50), Titan (level 70)Phoenix Castle, Ape Mountain
Meteor100%Ganoderma (level 50), Titan (level 70)Phoenix Castle, Ape Mountain
MoonDiamond1%SlingerL110 (level 110)Labyrinth floor 2
PeaceToken3%ToughHorn (level 70)Tactic map 1
ProsperousTokn3%ToughHorn (level 70)Tactic map 4
SkyToken4%Slinger (level 105)Labyrinth floor 1
SoulToken4%SlingerL115 (level 115)Labyrinth floor 3
StarDiamond1%SlingerL115 (level 115)Labyrinth floor 3
SunDiamond2%Slinger (level 105)Labyrinth floor 1

2. The rare stream — every monster, everywhere

Meteors and DragonBalls can drop from anything you kill. There is no special monster and no special map for them: one roll per kill, at most one of the two drops, and the chance rises in a straight line with the monster's level. A level-110 monster is twice as likely to pay as a level-55 one.

WhereMonster levelsMeteorper 1000 killsDragonBallper 1000 kills
Twin City1-250.024%0.240.0007%0.007
the Snake Zone1-1200.034%0.340.0010%0.010
Phoenix Castle27-500.082%0.820.0025%0.025
the Phoenix outlands27-420.085%0.850.0026%0.026
the Lower Fairy Lands42-570.116%1.160.0036%0.036
Ape Mountain47-700.131%1.310.0040%0.040
the Ape Canyon47-620.131%1.310.0040%0.040
the Monkey Zone60-700.158%1.570.0049%0.049
the Cateran Zone62-720.158%1.570.0049%0.049
the Fairy Plain58-780.167%1.670.0052%0.052
Tactic map 1700.170%1.700.0053%0.053
Tactic map 2700.170%1.700.0053%0.053
Tactic map 3700.170%1.700.0053%0.053
Tactic map 4700.170%1.700.0053%0.053
Tactic map 5700.170%1.700.0053%0.053
Tactic map 6700.170%1.700.0053%0.053
Desert City67-850.179%1.790.0056%0.056
the deep desert67-820.182%1.820.0056%0.056
the Blade Road72-800.182%1.820.0056%0.056
the Snake Highlands780.189%1.890.0059%0.059
the Bandit Road80-850.199%1.990.0062%0.062
the Bird Pass85-900.211%2.110.0065%0.065
Bird Island87-1050.221%2.210.0068%0.068
the Far Canyon82-970.221%2.210.0068%0.068
the Hawk Ridge88-950.223%2.230.0069%0.069
the Fairy Road95-1000.235%2.350.0073%0.073
the Compass Zone78-1180.237%2.380.0074%0.074
the Death Tactic1000.242%2.420.0075%0.075
the Meteor Zone (+50%)100-1050.374%3.740.0117%0.117
Labyrinth floor 11050.255%2.540.0079%0.079
the Adventure Zone102-1170.264%2.640.0082%0.082
Labyrinth floor 21100.267%2.670.0083%0.083
Mystic Castle102-1200.269%2.690.0084%0.084
the High Zone103-1200.274%2.740.0085%0.085
Labyrinth floor 31150.279%2.790.0087%0.087
the Snail Islands100-1200.288%2.880.0090%0.090
Labyrinth floor 41200.291%2.910.0090%0.090
the Demon Zone1200.291%2.910.0090%0.090
the Ice Crypt1220.296%2.960.0092%0.092
the Sky Maze, first floor123-1250.301%3.010.0093%0.093
the Sky Maze, second floor126-1280.308%3.080.0096%0.096
the Sky Maze, third floor129-1300.313%3.130.0097%0.097

A DragonBall is 32 times rarer than a Meteor, on every map and at every level — the two bands scale together, so the ratio never changes. Where you find one you will have found about a dozen of the other.

Lucky Time adds a little on top -- and it is the only way to a +N stone. While your blessing is draining, every kill rolls the stream a second time at 3% strength, so the columns above are worth 1.03 times as much: a pinch, not a different game. What a blessing really buys is section 4 -- the PlusStones fall from no monster at all unless your Lucky Time is running.

The one exception is the Meteor Zone. It is named after them for a reason: the whole rare stream there is 50% richer than its monsters' levels alone would give.

The gold: SuperMeteor and SuperDragonBall. The rarest things in the game fall from the same kills, on their own roll: at the level-55 anchor a SuperMeteor once in 200,000 kills and a SuperDragonBall once in 400,000, scaling with monster level like the rest (Bird Island about once in 119,565 and 239,130). No blessing, boost or event multiplies them. Each OPENS A SOCKET, always, in the Artisan Wind window: put the item in with a SuperMeteor and it gets its FIRST socket; with a SuperDragonBall its SECOND (the first must be there). No roll, no change to level or quality -- and the whole realm is told when one falls, and when one is spent.


3. Gear

About 10% of kills drop a piece of equipment (at most 2 from one monster), and its level is drawn around the monster's own, so better monsters drop better gear. Most of it is ordinary. When a piece does drop, its quality is rolled:

QualityChance of a dropped piece
Super0.12%
Elite0.4%
Unique6.0%
Refined10.0%
Normaleverything else

Counted in monsters rather than in drops -- which is how it feels while you are hunting:

QualityRoughly one per
Super7,576 kills
Elite2,273 kills
Unique152 kills
Refined91 kills

These odds are the same everywhere. A monster's level decides what TIER of item drops, never its quality -- so hunting higher ground earns you a better Elite, not a likelier one. An Elite is a long evening's find and a Super is a story; if a session gives you neither, that is the ordinary way of it, not bad luck worth reporting.

A good drop tells you. When a monster you slew drops an Elite or Super piece, any gear with an open socket or already at +1, a +N stone or a DragonBall, a line appears in the middle of your screen and a gold copy lands in your chat log -- so a Super blade lying among ten plain ones is never overlooked. Ordinary loot stays quiet.

Sockets

A dropped weapon can come with empty sockets already in it -- which matters, because opening the first one otherwise costs twelve DragonBalls at the Weapon Smith. One socket is rare, two is a story to tell. Nothing else falls socketed: armour, helmets, necklaces, rings, boots and shields drop with no socket, ever -- theirs are drilled at BlacksmithLee.

Monster levelWeapon, 1 socketWeapon, 2 sockets
220.06%0.007%
550.14%0.018%
900.23%0.030%
1200.30%0.040%

At the endgame a socketed weapon is worth a long night of hunting and a two-socket weapon a few weeks of them.

Gear that falls already at +1

A dropped piece can arrive already enhanced to +1 — any slot, weapons included, all at the same rate. There is nothing to do to it: pick it up and it is +1.

Monster levelChance a dropped piece is +1About one +1 piece per
22 (Twin City's outer fields)0.073%12,400 kills
55 (Ape Mountain)0.183%5,000 kills
92 (Bird Island)0.307%3,000 kills
120 (the endgame zones)0.400%2,300 kills

Like everything else here the chance rises with the monster's level, so the enhanced pieces come from the ground you can barely hold — not from the easiest thing you can farm.


4. Lucky Time — the only source of +N stones in the field

While your Lucky Time is running, every kill rolls the rare stream in section 2 a second time at 3% strength — a blessing is worth 1.03 times the ordinary Meteor and DragonBall rate, an extra, not a booster. The part that matters: that second roll is the only one in the game that can drop a PlusStone. Without a blessing no monster carries one, on any map. Only the +1 and +2 stones fall today — the +3 and +4 have been taken out of the field for now, and the way to a high +N is the compose window, fed by these and by gear that falls already at +1. It follows the same rule as everything else here — the chance rises with the monster's level — so a blessing spent on the strongest thing you can kill is worth many times the same blessing spent on the weakest.

Where you hunt (blessed)+1 stone+2 stone
Twin City's first fields1 in 500,000never
Ape Mountain1 in 8,0001 in 45,454
Bird Island1 in 4,7841 in 27,027
the endgame zones1 in 3,6761 in 20,833

If you need +N, the compose window is the road: two equal stones raise a piece one rung, and the lottery sells +1/+2 stones for anyone who would rather not wait on a blessing.

A message names the item when it lands, because it falls among the ordinary loot where you would never spot it otherwise.


5. Mining

Gems do not drop from monsters at all — they are mined. Equip a PickAxe, stand in the Mine Cave and swing; the server rolls once every few seconds for as long as you keep at it. Each swing rolls one item from the rules of that mine:

WhereItemChance per swing
the Mine CaveIronOre12%
the Mine CaveGoldOre6%
the Mine CaveEuxeniteOre5%
the Mine CaveMoonGem0.15%
the Mine CaveVioletGem0.15%
the Mine CaveKylinGem0.15%
the Mine CaveRainbowGem0.15%
the Mine CaveFuryGem0.15%
the Mine CaveDragonGem0.15%
the Mine CavePhoenixGem0.15%

The seven quest gems are what the CelestialStone needs, and at those odds collecting all seven is a long job by design. The ores are the bulk that pays for the trip — and EuxeniteOre is what your level-40 promotion costs.

Why your ore says "Rate 7"

Iron, copper, silver and gold each come in ten grades, and the grade is rolled fresh for every lump you dig. Each grade is half as likely as the one below it, and a high-grade lump sells for many times a low one — so the ore that pays for the evening is the rare lump, not the pile:

GradeChance per lump
Rate 150.0%
Rate 225.0%
Rate 312.5%
Rate 46.3%
Rate 53.1%
Rate 61.6%
Rate 70.78%
Rate 80.39%
Rate 90.20%
Rate 100.10%

EuxeniteOre has no grades — it is the same lump every time, because it is a promotion ingredient rather than something you sell.


6. The two world bosses

Ganoderma and Titan are the only monsters in the game with GUARANTEED valuable loot, and the server announces both when they rise and when they fall. They come back about an hour after they are killed — an hour after they fall, not after they appeared, so camping the spot is the whole trick. See world bosses for where they stand.

Ganoderma

WhatHow often
2 x ExpPotionguaranteed
Meteorguaranteed
20,000-40,000 silverguaranteed
Meteor50%
DragonBall5%

Titan

WhatHow often
2 x ExpPotionguaranteed
2 x Meteorguaranteed
30,000-60,000 silverguaranteed
Meteor50%
DragonBall8%

Everything in section 2 rolls on a boss as well, and their level makes those odds the best in their zone — so the Meteor above is the floor, not the ceiling.


7. What a fallen player leaves behind

Dying to anything — a monster or another player — scatters 10% of the silver you carry and 1 to 5 items out of your bag on the ground around your body. Worn equipment is safe, and so is anything bound. The pieces land on separate cells so nothing is hidden under anything else, and they are free for anyone to pick up — a corpse is not owned the way a monster's loot is.

A red or black name pays more. A player carrying PK points also drops one worn piece — the risk that makes the PK system cost something. Keep valuables in the warehouse before a fight you might lose.

Two floors take nothing. In the arena a death costs nothing at all, and in the prison no item is dropped either — those are the places to settle something without risking gear.


What is not a drop at all

  • MoonBox — the reward of the Eight-Diagram Tactics quest.
  • CelestialStone — refined by Celestine from seven gems and a CleanWater.
  • +3 and +4 PlusStones — out of the field for now, at any blessing.
  • Sockets on anything but a weapon — armour, helmets, necklaces, rings, boots and shields never fall socketed; theirs are drilled at BlacksmithLee.
  • Anything from a guard, a training dummy, a companion pet or an event creature — they carry nothing, by design. A stake that dropped loot would be an endless farm.
  • +N PlusStones without a blessing — the lottery sells +1/+2; in the field they fall only while Lucky Time runs (section 4).
  • +10, +11 and +12 — bought from the Cloud Saint on the Market; no monster carries them.

← All guides